News Flash

City News

Posted on: January 28, 2022

Multi-site PFAS Health Study

Multi-Site PFAS Health Study 350px (PNG)

The New York State Department of Health and the University at Albany’s School of Public Health are participating in a national Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)’s Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR) five-year, Multi-site PFAS Health Study.

This is the first study to look at relationships between exposure to PFAS in drinking water and certain health outcomes in multiple communities nationwide. The Hoosick Falls Area and the City of Newburgh were chosen as part of the national study. In total, about 1,000 adults and 300 children will be selected at random to join the study.

This by-invitation-only effort seeks to recruit eligible adults and families for blood and urine testing along with a health evaluation to measure exposure to per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances. Confidential test results will be provided to participants at no cost to them.

This study will help scientists and communities learn more about PFAS and human health effects including:

  • Increased cholesterol levels
  • Changes in liver enzymes
  • Decreased vaccine response in children
  • Behavioral and developmental outcomes in children
  • Increased risk of high blood pressure or preeclampsia in pregnant women
  • Small decreases in infant birth weights

Please consider taking part if you receive an invitation letter. The more people who participate, the more we’ll learn about how PFAS in drinking water affects health.

Learn more about the Multi-site PFAS Health Study at www.health.ny.gov/chemicalsandhealth and www.albany.edu/sph/pfas or call 833-732-7697.

Download the Multi-site PFAS Health Study Fact Sheet (PDF)

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in City News

free water slide!

Jump into June

Posted on: June 21, 2022
2022 Summer Fun Days Flyer (JPG)

2022 Summer Family Fun Days

Posted on: June 21, 2022
Bootcamp Graduation 350px (PNG)

Small Business Bootcamp Graduation

Posted on: June 17, 2022
68 Lander

Fire at 68 Lander Street

Posted on: June 16, 2022
Love Your Block 350px (PNG)

Love Your Block Mini-Grants

Posted on: May 31, 2022
Annual Water Quality Report Reporting Year 2021 (PNG)

Annual Water Quality Report

Posted on: May 17, 2022
OC TO Contact Social Media_English 350px

Orange County Transit Orange

Posted on: May 6, 2022