Police Chiefs & Commissioners

  • Alexander Morgan 1865 to 1870
  • Alfred Goodrich 1870 to 1871
  • James Chase 1872 to 1874
  • John Forsyth 1874 to 1875
  • Robert Bancroft 1875 to 1887
  • James Sarvis 1887 to 1895
  • Emanuel Perrott 1895 to 1915
  • Fred Brown 1915 to 1946
  • John Mullarkey 1946 to 1957
  • John Tierney 1957 to 1969
  • Homer Masland February 11, 1969, to April 23, 1970
  • Humbert M. Cappelli April 24, 1970, to December 18, 1972
  • John Oncher December 18, 1972, to February 1, 1973
  • William Hurley February 1, 1973, to February 11, 1974
  • James R. Taylor February 1, 1974, to February 4, 1976
  • John McClellan February 5, 1976, to March 31, 1977
  • Thomas J. Wohlrab April 1, 1977 to December 31, 19790
  • Christopher P. Gershel January 1, 1980, to May 9, 1994
  • William M. Bloom May 9, 1994, to September 10, 2004
  • Eric A. Paolilli December 10, 2004, to June 29, 2010
  • Michael D. Ferrara June 30, 2010, to January 9, 2015